1843 TITHE AWARD FOR OSSETT

TITHES AND AWARDS

Tithes were originally a payment of one-tenth of the land’s produce (every tenth cow or one-tenth of its milk or the corn produced in a field) to a monastery, or later to the Church for the support of the parish incumbent. Some tithe rate books, recording payments or arrears, survive in parish records at County Record Offices (CRO). When the monasteries were dissolved, their rights to receive tithes were often obtained by laymen to whom the monastery land was sold or granted, and the Church’s rights to receive tithes were also bought and sold, so that by the 19th century many tithes had to be paid by parishioners to local landowners rather than to the Church. Reform was necessary!

Tithe Commutation Act, 1836

his Act enabled commutation to be made more easily by com­missioners. The Bill received Royal Assent on 13 August 1836 in negotiation with the inhabitants of each parish, on the basis of a professional land valuation. Three Tithe Commissioners were appointed, and the process of commutation began. Tithe apportionment maps were prepared for most parishes between 1838 and 1854. Although the Tithe Act 1836 is a long and complicated piece of legislation, the underlying principle was the simple one of substituting for the payment of tithes in kind, as were already payable in many parishes under the authority of a local Enclosure Act.

The commissioners’ decisions were called Tithe Awards. They are incorporated in schedules, arranged alphabetically under parish landowners, and show the occupiers, the acre­age of each parcel of land, the annual money tithe payable, and a numerical reference to an ‘accompanying large scale map of the parish’**. The map shows houses, boundaries, acreages, land – use and field names, and has cross-reference back to the schedule. These awards continued through half a century. Tithe Awards were drawn up in three copies. The one retained by the commissioners is now at the National Archives, in class IR 18; the one for the bishop is either at the diocesan registry or the County Record Office; and the incumbent’s copy may be still in the parish chest or deposited at the CRO. Tithe Awards may be used to confirm residence or ownership of land in a parish, and to throw light on an ancestor’s way of life.

Joan P  Smith

Sources of information- ‘Dictionary of Genealogy’ by Terrick V H Fitzhugh and ‘Ancestral Trails’ by Mark D Herber

Please click on maps to improve magnification & quality

 1843 TITHE AWARD MAP Top half

Middle

1843 TITHE AWARD MAP Bottom Half

Names added by Joan P Smith

 

OSSETT 1843 TITHE AWARD

OWNER SURNAME OWNER F/NAME OCCUPIER SURNAME OCCUPIER F/NAME PLOT NO DESCRIPTION STATE OF CULTIVATION SIZE ANNUAL RENT
ALLATT Richard, Rev. WHITE David 504 Common 34p 1s 0d
ARCHER Isaac (Exors Joseph & Mark) ARCHER Benjamin 124 Blue Butts 1a 1r 0p 1s 3d
ARCHER Joseph MOSS Thomas 741 Ryecroft Close Pas 1a 2r 6p 1s 6d
ARCHER Joseph MOSS Thomas 740 Ryecroft Close Pas 2a 14p 2s. 0d
ARCHER Joseph ARCHER Joseph 845 Bottoms 1a 3r 33p 2s. 0d
AUDSLEY Joseph NELSON William 449 Rider Close 1a 2r 12p 1s 6d
BARFF John BROOK Jane 549 Common Close 1a 3r 38p 9s 7d
BARFF John MITCHELL Joseph 531 Common Close 1a 0r 31p 1s 3d
BENNINGTON Thomas PRIESTLEY Benjamin 583 Common Teal Close 1a 6s 6d
BENNINGTON Thomas BENNINGTON Thomas 480 Croft 2r 11p 1s 9d
BLACKBURN Seth BLACKBURN Seth 157 Farthing Royd 3r 35p 1s. 0d
BOYNE Mary MITCHELL Joseph 529 Common Close 1a 0r 21p 5s 9d
BOYNE Mary BROOK Jane 544 Megroyd 1a 2r 37p 4s 5d
BOYNE Mary ARNETT James 541 Spa Close 3a 0r 36p 3s 3d
BOYNE Mary ARNETT James 532 Common Close 3r 11p 10d
BRIGGS Geo. John & Philip MITCHELL Joshua 161 Oldroyd Hill 2a 3r 13p 2s 10d
BRIGGS Geo. John & Philip BRIGGS Henry` 143 Blindwell Ing 2a 3r 7p 2s 9d
BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John 86 Croft 2r 36p 9d
BRIGGS George BRIGGS George 81 Croft 2r 20p 8d
BRIGGS Joseph BRIGGS Joseph 84 Croft 1r 26p 6d
BROOK David BROOK David 815 Dobroyd 5a 0r 3p £1 0s 4d
BROOK James BROOK James 113 Croft Pas 1r 33p 6d
BURBERRY Benjamin TAYLOR William 222 Lower Royd Close 3a 3r 2p 18s 1d
BURBERRY Benjamin ILLINGWORTH John 313 Westfield 3r 37p 5s 11d
BURBERRY Benjamin ILLINGWORTH John 665 Rippling 2a 0r 26p 2s 2d
BURBERRY Benjamin WHITE David 506 Land on Common 1r 9p 3d
BURBERRY Benjamin TAYLOR William 223 Upper Royd Close 3a 2r 4p 3s 6d
BURDEKIN George BURDEKIN George 528 Spring Close 3r 26p 3s. 0d
BUTTERFIELD Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Elizabeth 566 Croft 1a 3r 6p 1s 9d
CARDIGAN Earl of NORCLIFFE Joseph 834 Paleside 1a 3r 35p 11s 7d
CARDIGAN Earl of NORCLIFFE Joseph 836 Road -do- 38p 3d
CARDIGAN Earl of ANDREWS Mary 646 Part of a field 35p 1s 3d
CARDIGAN Earl of WILBY John 514 Whynn Ginn 4a 3r 19p £1 0s 10d
CARDIGAN Earl of WILBY John 515 Whynn Ginn 5a 1r 14p £1 2s 10d
CARDIGAN Earl of WILBY John 516 Whynn Ginn 4a 2r 31p 4s 9d
CARDIGAN Earl of PEACE James 818 Dobroyd 1a 0r 22p 1s 2d
CARDIGAN Earl of STEPHENSON Mark 647 Part of a field 1r 34p 6d
CARDIGAN Earl of STEPHENSON Mark 648 Part of a field Pas 39p 3d
CARR John Francis Esq TOTTIE Joseph 526 Drain Close 3a 3r 8p 17s 9d
CARR John Francis Esq TOTTIE Joseph 543 Common 3a 1r 28p 9s 9d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 639 Ing 2a 3r 0p 2s 9d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 643 Croft 2r 26p 9d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 644 Lower Quarry Close Pas 1a 0r 37p 1s 3d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 625 Croft Pas 1r 20p 4d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 645 Croft Pas 2a 1r 0p 2s 3d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 642 Near Quarry close Pas 2a 2r 32p 2s 9d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 640 Quarry piece Pas 2r 6d
CARTER Jeremiah CARTER Jeremiah 641 Far Quarry close Pas & Ara 1a 2r 30p 4s 10d
CHARLESWORTH David CHARLESWORTH David 23 Near Rough Piece 7a 2r 28p £2 1s 10d
CHARLESWORTH David CHARLESWORTH David 22 Low Cherry Tree & Low Long Close 7a 2r 39p £2 1s 4d
CHARLESWORTH Richard CHARLESWORTH Richard 5 Little Peacock Close Pas 3a 1r 20p £3 7s 2d
CHARLESWORTH Richard CHARLESWORTH Richard 4 Great Peacock Close 5a 0r 2p £2 10s 4d
CHARLESWORTH Thomas Mitchell CHARLESWORTH David 27 Low Great Close 4a 0r 20p 11s 0d
CLEGG Mark CLEGG Joseph 76 Horse Close Pas 3a 0r 30p 3s 3d
COPLEY Edwd Thos. Esq. TOLSON Frank 709 Croft 1a 2r 2p 1s
COPLEY Edwd Thos. Esq. GLOVER John 704 Tenter Croft Pas 1a 1r 10p 1s
COPLEY & MITCHELL Edwd Thos. Esq. & Frank MITCHELL Frank 705 Mow Croft 3a 0r 10p 3s
CRAWSHAW Mark PEACE Joseph 706 Moor Croft 1r 34p 6d
DAWSON Kenneth SPEIGHT John 751 Upper Geddam 2a 1r 30p 14s 6d
DAWSON Kenneth SPEIGHT John 697 Lower Geddam 1a 1r 14p 1s. 0d
DAWSON Kenneth SPEIGHT John 696 Lower Geddam 3r 14p 11d
DAWSON Kenneth WHITAKER Jonas 653 Haggs Close Pas 5a 2r 23p 3s 8d
DAWSON Kenneth WHITAKER Jonas 652 Haggs Close 2a 0r 25p 2s 4d
DAWSON Kenneth THORNES Joseph 212 Upper Rye Royd 4a 3r 8p £1 5s 8d
DAWSON Kenneth THORNES Joseph 211 Lower Rye Royd 2a 1r 17p 13s 2d
DAWSON Kenneth HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah, Elizabeth & Sarah 667 Rippling 3a 2r 8p 19s 10d
DAWSON Kenneth NORCLIFFE Joseph 730 Ryecroft 2a 2r 12p 7s 7d
DAWSON Kenneth NORCLIFFE Joseph 737 Ryecroft 2a 2r 36p 7s 9d
DEARDEN John HALL Mary 759 Near Crown Lands 3a 3r 20p 13s 6d
DEARDEN John HALL Mary 760 Moorcroft 2a 3r 12p 2s 10d
DEARDEN John WALSHAW Richard 322 Tenter Croft 3r 17p 10d
DEARDEN John WALSHAW Richard 320 Upper Croft 1a 2r 10p 1s 4d
DEARDEN John WALSHAW Richard 256 Runting Pighill 2r 2p 6d
DEARDEN John WALSHAW Richard 252 Lower Runting Butts 1a 1r 25p 1s 5d
DEARDEN John PICKERSGILL Benjamin 701 Geddam 1a 1r 2p 1s
DEARDEN John LEE John 230 Upper Bedley 2a 0r 3p 2s
DEARDEN John LEE John 229 Lower Bedley 3a 2r 6p 3s 6d
DEARDEN John ILLINGWORTH John 779 Almond Royd 4a 3r 26p £1.10s
DEARDEN John ILLINGWORTH John 383 Broad Owler 1a 2r 14p 1s 7d
DEARDEN John ILLINGWORTH John 517 Drain Close 2a 1r 26p 1s 2d
DEARDEN John ILLINGWORTH John 780 Upper Crown Lands Ara. & Mea. 3a 3r 11p £1 3s
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 221 Dickenson Close 7a 3r 34p £1 16s 1d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 235 Upper Laith & Woodhead Close? 11a 2r 25p £2 8s 8d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 236 Gallock Royd 5a 3r 26p £1 11s 7d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 234 Low Laith Close Pas 3a 2r 3s 6d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 225 Slack Ing Pighill Ara 4a 3r 2p £1 2s 3d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 210 Upper Cunningham 2a 1r 34p 2s 6d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 208 Lower Cunningham Pighill 2a 1r 17p 15s 2d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 226 Long Pighill 4a 0r 10p 4s 1d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 231 Sands 3a 3r 30p 4s
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 227 Sands 5a 2r 31p £1 19s 6d
DEARDEN John TAYLOR William 228 Sands 7a 3r 37p £2 15s 4d
DENTON Elizabeth NELSON William 422 Croft 3r 5p 9d
DENTON Elizabeth NELSON William 591 Common Beck croft 29p 2d
DENTON Elizabeth NELSON William 587 Square Close 1a 0r 20p 1s 1d
DEWS Enoch DEWS Enoch 520 Croft 1r 16p 4d
DEWS Jane DEWS Jane 460 Common 3r 1s
DEWS Joshua BRUMMITT Joel 585 Common Teal Close 1a 2r 17p 1s 7d
DEWS Thomas Exors – David Dews & another In Hand 106 Croft [blank] 30p 2d
DEWSBURY VICAR OF (Glebe) ELLIS Joshua 493 Vicar close Mea 6a Tithe Free
DEWSBURY VICAR OF (Glebe) ILLINGWORTH John 494 Vicar Close Ara 7a 3r 20p Tithe Free
DICKENSON Mary HOWROYD John Senr. 835 Paleside Ara. & Mea. 2a 0r 22p 5s 9d
DICKENSON William CROWTHER James 772 Pailsmall Intake 2a 1r 22p 8s 7d
DICKENSON William TOLSON Charles 239 Far Upper Royd Close 2a 0r 16p 2s 1d
ELLIS Abraham ELLIS Abraham 580a Common 2a 1r 33p 2s 6d
ELLIS Charles MYERS John 386 Broad Owler 2r 35p 4s 10d
ELLIS David ELLIS David 39 Brier Ing & Shed 2a 1r 16p 2s 4d
ELLIS John ELLIS John 108 ? Croft 1r 12p 4d
ELLIS John ELLIS John 216 Anthony Close 4a 1r 12p 17s 4d
ELLIS John ELLIS John 215 Eddy Carr 2a 0r 28p 2s 2d
ELLIS John ELLIS John 102 Low Lee Croft 2a 0r 27p 2s 2d
ELLIS Joshua ELLIS Joshua 158 Farthing Royd 1a 0r 17p 5s 8d
ELLIS Joshua ELLIS Joshua 479 Croft 2r 6d
ELLIS Samuel ELLIS Samuel 93 Near Laith Croft 4a 12s 1d
ELLIS Samuel ELLIS Samuel 94 Near Laith Croft 2a 0r 8p 5s 6d
ELLIS Samuel ELLIS Samuel 97 Far Laith Croft 3a 0r 18p 3s 1d
ELLIS Samuel EMERSON Joseph 95 Far Laith Croft 3r 26p 11d
ELLIS Samuel EMERSON Joseph 96 Far Laith Croft 3r 27p 11d
EMERSON Exors: Wm Allott Manager TOLSON Hannah 536 Low Magroyd 2a 2r 36p 2s 9d
EMERSON Exors: Wm Allott Manager OWEN George 537 Middle Magroyd 2a 1r 2p 2s 3d
EMERSON Exors: Wm Allott Manager OWEN George 538 Part of Middle Magroyd 1a 1r 7s 4d
EMERSON Exors: Wm Allott Manager OWEN George 545 Upper Magroyd 5a 15s 8d
EMERSON Sarah WHITAKER Elizabeth 166 Nan Jagger 3r 22p 11d
FARNELL Francis FARNELL Francis 809 Great Huntley 4a 0r 14p 4s 1d
FARNELL Francis FARNELL Francis 810 Little Huntley 2a 1r 32p 2s 6d
FARRER Benjamin FARRER Benjamin 132 Dimplewell Field 1r 4p 3d
FLETCHER John FOTHERGILL Samuel 551 Common 1a 0r 24p 1s 2d
FOTHERGILL Joseph FOTHERGILL John 555 Meg Royd 2a 3r 18p 2s 10d
FOTHERGILL Samuel FOTHERGILL Samuel 578 Croft 3r 10p 6d
FOZARD John FOZARD John 719 Croft 2r 21p 8d
FOZARD Joseph FOZARD Joseph 687 Croft 3r 26p 3s 8d
FOZARD Thomas MITCHELL Thomas 712 Croft 1a 1r 14p 1s 3d
GARTSIDE Joseph GARTSIDE Joseph 331 Croft 1r 20p 4d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. BROOK Joseph 264 West field 1a 1r 35p 1s 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. WILSON James 310 West field 1a 1r 24p 1s 5d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. 335 Croft 2r 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. 752 Lower Geddam 3r 29p 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. 328 Upper Croft 2r 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. 317 Intake 1a 3r 4p 1s
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. 316 West field 1a 2r 6p 9s 3d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MOSS Joshua 265 Upper Barrowcliffe 2a 0r 22p 12s
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MITCHELL Jonathan 268 Lower Barrowcliffe 3a 1r 8s 9d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. WARD Samuel 393 Broad Owler 1a 3r 1s 9d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MEGSON Samuel 782 Nook Ing 1a 1r 6p 9d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MEGSON Samuel 756 Far Wild Man’s Post 1a 2r 1p 1s
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MEGSON Samuel 743 Upper Rye Crroft 2a 1r 10p 2s
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MEGSON Samuel 742 Lower Rye Croft 1a 3r 8p 1s 9d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. MEGSON Samuel 725 Pighill 2r 25p 8d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. CLAYBROOKE Joseph 319 Croft 2a 1r 2p 1s 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. CLAYBROOKE Joseph 314 Topling Butts 3a 2r 25p £1 1s 11d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. WHITAKER Elizabeth 164 Lower Oldroyd Hill 2a 3r 2p 2s 9d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. WHITAKER Elizabeth 165 Upper Oldroyd Hill 1a 3r 22p 1s 11d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John 176 Upper farthing Royd 3a 1r 30p 3s 5d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John 180 Pighill 1a 2r 4p 1s 6d
GARTSIDE Josh. & Wm. FOTHERGILL Joshua 564 Croft 3a 3s
GAWTHORPE John GAWTHORPE John 16 Lower Prior Ing Ara & Mea 1a 3r 18p 5s 8d
GAWTHORPE John GAWTHORPE John 38 Upper Prior Ing Pas 2a 1r 16p 2s 4d
GIGGAL Nathaniel GIGGAL Nathaniel 77 Common Pas 1a 3r 16p 1s 10d
GINN Joseph GINN Joseph 546 Magroyd Pas 1a 3r 26p 1s 11d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 244 Fourth Royds Close 2a 2r 3p 2s 6d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 247 Royds Close Pas 8a 13p 8s 1d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 245 Marl Ing Royd 6a 36p 18s 1d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 246 Lower Birchen Hill Royd Ara 3a 3r 3p 16s 1d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 279 Great Birchen Hill Royd Ara 5a 9p £1 4s 4d
GLOVER John GLOVER John 248 Oxclose Ara 2a 3r 14p 13s 8d
GREAVES Abram Exors (John Greaves & another) LILEY Thomas 829 Paleside pit Ara & Mea 2a 16p 9s 4d
GREAVES Abram Exors (John Greaves & another) LILEY Thomas 828 Paleside pit Pas 4a 14p 4s 1d
GREAVES Abram Exors (John Greaves & another) SCOTT John 732 Rye croft Pas 1a 1r 22p 1s 5d
GREAVES John Snr? GREAVES John Snr? 6 Low Master Close 3a 32p 12s 10d
GREAVES John Snr? GREAVES John Snr? 21 Middle Master Close 4a 3r 38p 18s 4d
GREAVES John Snr? VICKERMAN John 293 Adcock Royd 1a 3r 18p 1s 10d
GREAVES John Snr? VICKERMAN John 292 Great Far Royd 2a 14p 2s 1d
GREAVES John Snr? VICKERMAN John 288 Top West Royd 3a 1r 27p 3s 5d
GREAVES John Snr? VICKERMAN John 284 Upper Spring Close 2a 1r 13p 2s 4d
GREAVES John Snr? VICKERMAN John 285 Lower Spring Close 2a 2p 2s
GREAVES John Snr? EXLEY George 291 Far Little Royd 1a 26p 1s 2d
GREAVES John Snr? EXLEY George 289 Near West Field Ara & Mea. 2a 2r 22p 8s 8d
GREAVES John Snr? EXLEY George 287 Far West Field 2a 2r 2p 2s 6d
GREAVES Joshua DAY George 736 Rye croft Ara 2a 1r 25p 14s 5d
GREENWOOD Daniel ANBY? James 823 Priest Pighill Pas 1a 13p 7d
GREENWOOD George WARD Seth 100 Croft Pas 1a 1p 1s
GREENWOOD George WARD Seth 101 Broom Croft 6a 3r 14p £1 8s 1d
GREENWOOD George WARD Seth 47 Upper Pale Close 7a 2r 7p 16s 8d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 45 Wheat Royd 4a 3r 28p 12s 3d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 138 New Close Pas 2a 1r 15 2s 4d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 133 Croft Pas 2a 2r 3p 2s 6d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 110 Ing Pas 1a 3r 39 2s
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 40 Near Brier Ing 3a 3r 38p 4s
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 41 Far Brier Ing 2a 2r 13p 2s 7d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 42 Near Master close 1a 2r 38p 9s 3d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 37 Far Master close 3a 1r 20p 3s 4d
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 159 Farthing Royd Pas 2a 4p 2s
GREENWOOD George GREENWOOD George 9 Wash Ings & Pond Pas 6a 1r 3s 9d
GREENWOOD George HANSON Edward 55 Common 1a 2r 15p 1s 7d
GREENWOOD George BOOTHROYD William 44 Lower Pale Close 3a 3r 34p £1 1d
GREENWOOD George BOOTHROYD William 139 Shuttering Hill Pas 1a 1r 15p 1s 4d
GUNSON Benjamin GUNSON Benjamin 703 Geddam yard Pas 2r 2p 6d
GUNSON Benjamin GUNSON Benjamin 702 Geddam Pas 1a 1r 5p 9d
GUNSON William GUNSON William 682 Croft Pas 1a 3r 16p 1s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 668 Little Longlands 6a 2r 21p 6s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 672 Great Longlands 10a 3r 24p 10s 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 674 Clover Longlands Pas 5a 1r 27p 5s 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 830 Paleside Ara 4a 2r 6p £1 6s 8d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 833 Paleside Ara 4a 14p £1 4s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 309 Kirkstill Ara 3a 33p 18s 10d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 408 Broad owler Ara 3a 10p 18s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 684 Low Croft Ara 1a 3r 2p 10s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah 689 Croft Pas 2a 24p 1s 6d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ARCHER Edward 183 Sour Close Pas 4a 1r 2p 4s 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ARCHER Edward 174 Square Close Pas 3a 1r 15p 3s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ARCHER Edward 168 Low Runting Pas 2a 30p 2s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ARCHER Edward 182 Skelman Royd Pas 3a 1r 27p 2s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ARCHER Edward 169 Runting Lane ? 1r 33p 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah LODGE George 342 Croft Pas 3r 7p 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah LODGE George 379 Sour Ing Pas 3a 31p 3s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah LODGE George 410 Broad Owler Close Pas 2a 3r 12p 2s 10d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah LODGE George 358 Southdale Ara 2a 3r 12p 10s 8d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL George Jr. 333 Croft 1r 9p 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL George Jr. 308 Kirkstill 3a 1r 12p 3s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ILLINGWORTH Robert 690 Croft Pas 1r 27p 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ILLINGWORTH Robert 660 Rippling Pas 4a 2r 38p 4s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ILLINGWORTH Robert 391 Hanging Owler pighills 3r 24p 3s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ILLINGWORTH Robert 388 Broad Owler Ara 1a 20p 8s 1d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MEGSON John 273 Handroyd Pighill 3r 24p 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MEGSON John 217 Near Ox Close 3a 3r 34p 4s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MEGSON John 218 Far Ox Close 2a 3r 27p 2s 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MEGSON John 272 Handroyd Head 1a 3r 30p 1s 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ELLIS William 150 Upper Runting Pas 3a 37p 3s 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ELLIS William 167 Runting Pighill Pas 2a 1r 31p 2s 6d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS William 305 Haygill Pighill 1a 13p 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS William 304 Haygate Pighill Pas 4a 1r 3p 4s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS William 785 Far Haygate 2a 1r 30p 2s 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS William 784 Near Haygate 3a 18p 3s 1d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL George Snr 710 Croft Pas 2a 23p 6d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL George Snr 744 Moorcroft Pas 5a 1r 34p 5s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL George Snr 746 Moorcroft 2a 1r 11p 2s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS John & Joseph. 777 Upper Hounley Ara 4a 1r 13p £1 3s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS John & Joseph. 802 Lower Hounley 7a 1r 28p 7s 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HALLAS John & Joseph. 800 Almond Royd Pas 6a 1r 17p 6s 3d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HARROP Thomas 185 Issott Royd Pas 2a 2r 13p 2s 7d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HARROP Thomas 173 Long Close Pas 3a 30p 3s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HARROP Thomas 186 Issott Royd Pighill Pas 2r 22p 8d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah HARROP Thomas 175 Skelman Royd Ara 3a 1r 28p 3s 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MOSS Thomas 353 Fox Pighill 1a 1r 29p 1s 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MOSS Thomas 361 Raven Royd 3a 19p 3s 1d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MOSS Thomas 360 Southdale Ara 5a 2r 30p £1 11s 1d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MOSS Thomas 359 Southdale 3a 1r 12p 3s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah GARTSIDE Joseph & Wm. 190 Upper Park Royds Pas 4a 3r 16p 4s10d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah GARTSIDE Joseph & Wm. 181 Winking Pighill Pas 1a 32p 1s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah GARTSIDE Joseph & Wm. 189 Jack Close Pas 2a 2r 18p 2s 7d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD Robert 419 Croft 1r 20p 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD Robert 420 Wheatley Close 1a 3r 1s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD Robert 417 Wheatley Close Ara 1a 3r 8p 10s 10d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD Robert 590 Common Lighta Pas 2r 26p 8d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL John Senr. 750 Upper Geddam Pas 3a 1r 3s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL John Senr. 698 Lower Geddam Pas 3a 1r 3s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah RILAH George 411 Fellowside 2a 1r 23p 2s 5d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah RILAH George 659 Birdleys Pas 2a 2r 35p 2s 9d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah RILAH George 733 Tail small 1a 3r 18p 1s 10d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah MITCHELL Thomas 683 Ing Pas 1a 17p 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD George 193 Lower Park Royd 3a 21p 3s 1d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah PICKARD George 191 Lower Park Royd 2a 2r 22p 2s 7d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah BURTON Joseph 688 Croft Ara 1a 3p 6s 2d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah BURTON Joseph 380 Mapplewell Pas & Mea 2a 3r 38p 3s
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah FEARNSIDES Thomas 734 Tail small pighill 1a 3r 30p 1s 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ELLIS Joshua 664 Rippling 3a 3r 26p 3s 11d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah ELLIS Joshua 663 Rippling 2a 2r 4p 2s 6d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah WARD Seth 134 Washer Royd Pas 2a 1r 18p 2s 4d
HAIGH Ann, Mary, Hannah Elizabeth & Sarah GUNSON William 425 Broad Royd Ara 5a 2r 18p 5s 7d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 618 Croft Pas 5a1r14p 5s 4d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 619 Long Tongue & Sour Ing Ara 4a 2r 20p £1 1s 6d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 621 Back Ing Ara 4a 3r 11p £1 2s 6d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 629 Low Pasture 4a 19p 10s 10d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 630 Low Close Ara & Mea 4a 35p 16s 9d
HALIFAX POOR TRUSTEES (Wm Rothwell & others) WHEATLEY Charles 634 Well Hole Pas 2r 22p 7d
HALL Wm. & Mary HALL Mary 721 Croft Pas 1r 12p 7d
HALLAS Benjamin HUMBLE John 327 Croft Pas 1r 3d
HALLAS Benjamin PHILLIPS Joshua 311 West field 2a 28p 7s 1d
HALLAS David Exors of – Abm Archer & another HALLAS Hannah 315 Westfield 1a 3r 10p 1s 9d
HALLAS Hannah HALLAS Benjamin 788 Upper Pildacre 3a 35p 3s 3d
HALLAS Hannah WHITE Joshua 787 Upper Pildacre 3a 35p 3s 3d
HALLAS Mary & Jane HALLAS Mary & Jane 773 Upper Holmley 1a 1r 10p 1d 3d
HALLAS Mary & Jane HALLAS Mary & Jane 808 Near lower Holmley 1a 2r 22p 1s 7d
HALLAS Mary & Jane FEARNSIDE John 807 Far Holmley 2a 2r 2p 2s 6d
HALLAS Mary & Jane FEARNSIDE John 774 Upper Holmley 1a 1r 1s 3d
HALLAS William HALLAS William 323 Upper Croft Pas 2r 7p 8d
HALLAS William BURTON Joseph 748 North field 1a 3r 6p 1s 9d
HALLAS William MITCHELL Thomas 749 North field 1a 3r 6p 1s 9d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others 793 Far Upper Almond Royd 3a 3p 3s
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others 791 Far & Near Lower Almond Royd 6a 3r 36p 7s
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others 792 Near Low Almond Royd 3a 16p 7s 8d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others 789 Lower Pildacre 5a 1r 4p 5s 3d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others PHILLIPS Joshua 262 Westfield 3a 2r 3s 6d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others MITCHELL John Jr 346 Low Croft 1a 2r 1s 6d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others MITCHELL John Jr 338 Croft Pas 3r 6d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others WHITE Joshua 786 Pighill 1a 3p 1s
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others ANBY James 767 North field 4a 1r 18p 4s 4d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others ANBY James 768 North field 2a 1r 2s 3d
HALLAS William Exors of Joseph Gartside & others BROOK Benjamin 666 Rippling Ara 3a 1r 8p 12s
HALLILEY Thomas ALLATT William 726 Rye croft pighill 1a 10p 9d
HALLILEY Thomas ALLATT William 729 Rye croft Butts 1r 30p 5d
HALLILEY Thomas RAYNER Thomas 841 Palesides 1a 1r 11p 1s 3d
HALLILEY Thomas RAYNER Thomas 840 Palesides 1a 2r 3s 6d
HAMES Daniel DEWS Thomas 156 Oldroyd Hill Pas 2a 18p 2s 1d
HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others 17 Near Waterside Close Pas 1a 3r 39p 2s
HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others 18 Far Waterside Close 1a 35p 1s 3d
HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others 7 Far Waterside Close 1r 17p 4d
HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others 15 Brier Ing Pas 2a 3r 24p 2s 11d
HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others HEALEY LOW MILL CO. Robt. Saxton Jno. Mitchell & others 8 Low Waterside close ? 1a 16p 1s 1d
HEALEY NEW MILL CO. Mark Stephenson & others HEALEY NEW MILL Mark Stephenson & others 12 East Part of Healey & Gardens 1a 2r 3p 1s 6d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 14 Land Pas 1r 30p 5d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 207 Lower Acres Pas 4a 3r 14p 4s 10d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 209 Upper Acres Pas 6a 3r 26p 6s 11d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 206 Cold Wells Pas 1a 2r 38p 1s 9d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 206a Cold Wells Pas 13p 1d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 10 East Healey 1a 3r 39p 1s 11d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 202 Far Flatts Pas 4a 35p 4s 3d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 199 Near Flatts Pas 1a 1r 16p 1s 4d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 204 Coldwells Southside Pas 1a 2r 30p 1s 8d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 187 Bank Pas 3a 3r 16p 8s 6d
HEALEY OLD MILL CO. Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others HEALEY OLD MILL Joshua Wilby, David Stephenson & others 200 West Healey Pas 6a 2r 14p 6s 7d
HEBBLETHWAITE Thomas MITCHELL John 177 Farthing Royd 4a 2r 30p 4s 8d
HEWITT Mary HEWITT Mary 131 Dimple Field Pas 1r 32p 5d
ILLINGWORTH John, Frank & Michael ILLINGWORTH John, Frank & Michael 203 Stony Royd Pas 3a 2r 38p 3s 9d
ILLINGWORTH John, Frank & Michael ILLINGWORTH John, Frank & Michael 214 Eddy Carr Pas 5a 3r 8p 5s 9d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 334 Croft Pas 2r 2p 3d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 61 Upper Hill Close Pas 1a 1r 10p 1s 3d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 60 Lower Hill Close Pas 1a 2r 25p 1s 8d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 59 Common Ara 1a 1r 34p 8s 2p
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 192 Healey Pighill 2a 16p 2s 1d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 179 Low Farthing Royd Pas 1a 3r 9p 1s 9d
ILLINGWORTH Mary ILLINGWORTH Joshua 348 Back Lane Croft 1a 5p 1s
ILLINGWORTH Michael ILLINGWORTH Michael 778 Noonstead Ara 1a 2r 14p 7s
ILLINGWORTH Michael HALLAS Hannah 303 Shoulder of Mutton Pas 2a 2r 27p 2s 8d
INGHAM Joseph WHITE Joshua 757 Wildman’s Post & Lower Crown Lands 4a 3r 34p 10s
INGHAM Joseph WHITE Joshua 781 Upper Crown Lands 2a 20p 1s 9d
INGHAM Joseph PEASE Joseph 846 Bottoms 2a 1r 24p 2s 5d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITE & FOTHERGILL Joshua & Joshua 454 Great Croft & Orchard Pas 3a 1r 38p 3s 6d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITE & FOTHERGILL Joshua & Joshua 443 Two Lands Pas 3r 26p 1s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITE & FOTHERGILL Joshua & Joshua 456 Little Croft Pas 2r 29p 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITE & FOTHERGILL Joshua & Joshua 523 Common 4a 2r 29p 4s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 299 Low Great Close Ara 2a 2r 1p 15s 0d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 302 Birdhill Pighill 3a 1r 21p 3s 4d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 301 Lower Pighill Ara 2a 3r 16s 6d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 298 Bank End Pas 1a 2r 30p 1s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 396 Birdleys & Pighill 4a 2r 22p 6s 9d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 394 Broad Owler & Hanging Owler Ara 2a 16p 10s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 770 North field Ara 4a 1r 16p £1 6s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 402 Wheatley Ara 1a 3r 25p 10s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 415 Wheatley Ara 5a 2r 35p £1 15s 1d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 295 Bar Carrs Pas 10a 3r 39p 11s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WHITAKER Joshua 300 Great Upper Close 4a 29p 4s 2d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Joshua 137 Wasker Royd Pas 1a 2r 31p 1s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Joshua 135 Dimple Well Pas 1a 2r 19p 1s 7d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WILSON Benjamin 691 Low Croft Pas 1a 2r 1s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) BROOK Benjamin 771 Northfield Ara 4a 1r 12p 19s 1d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Thomas 242 Far Low Royds Lane Pas 2a 2r 2s 6d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Thomas 238 Near Upper Royds Pas 2a 25p 2s 2d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Thomas 274 Handroyd Pighill 1a 1s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MOSS Thomas 312 West field 2a 1r 16p 2s 4d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MITCHELL John 152 New close Pas 3a 2r 19p 3s 7d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MITCHELL John 144 Runting Pighill and Blindwell Ing Pas 2a 2s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) AUDSLEY Francis 178 Farthing Royd 2a 2r 35p 2s 8d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MITCHELL John 522 Drain Close Pas 1a 1r 25p 3s 11d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MITCHELL John 521 Drain Close Ara 2a 1r 36p 11s
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) MEGSON Joshua 661 Rippling 1r 3d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) FOTHERGILL Joshua 560 Common Ara 5a 1r 18p £1 4s 4d
INGHAM William Exors of (Joshua Whitaker) WILBY George 473 Bridge Close 1a 3r 24p 1s 11d
JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE Edward Green, (Agent) BROOK David 816 Staker Royd 4a 1r 6p 4s 3d
JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE Edward Green, (Agent) ALLOTT & HAXBY 728 Rye croft Butts 2r 15p 2s 3d
JESUS COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE Edward Green, (Agent) MITCHELL Nathan 468 Common 21p 1d
JOHNSTONE Alexander WILBY John 614 Town End Close 1a 2r 8p 1s 6d
JOHNSTONE Alexander WILBY John 615 Gate Close Pas 2a 18p 2s 1d
KAYE Lydia BRUMMITT Joseph 450 Croft 1a 2r 20p 1s 7d
KIRKHEATON SCHOOL Trustees of FOZARD John 847 Bottoms Ara & Mea 5a 6p 18s 6d
LAND Hannah LAND Hannah 432 Middle Croft 1a 1r 18p 1s 4d
LAND Hannah LAND Hannah 434 Well Close 1a 13p 1s 1d
LAND Jacob LAND Jacob 372 Upper Croft Ara 2r 8p 3s 3d
LAND Jacob LAND Jacob 435 Well Close Ara & Mea 1a 4p 3s 6d
LAWRENCE John LAWRENCE John 657 Birdleys Pas 4a 3r 14p 12s 10d
LAWRENCE John LAWRENCE John 658 Birdleys 3a 1r 5p 3s 3d
LAWRENCE John LAWRENCE John 715 Town Knoll moor croft Pas 1a 3r 25p 1s 11d
LAWRENCE John LAWRENCE John 714 Croft Pas 2r 3d
LAYCOCK Samuel CLOUGH James 722 Croft 35p 3d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 112 Croft Pas 3r 11p 9d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 128 Barefoot Close 7a 5p 7s
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 129 Dimple Well 2a 2r 29p 2s 8d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 489 Common Ara 1a 25p 7s 8d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 349 Upper Brick croft Pas 1a 2r 11p 6s 11d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 350 Lower near croft Ara 2a 16p 16s 2d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 351 Upper near croft Pas 1a 3r 5p 1s 9d
LEE William ARCHER Wm. junr 352 Lower Brick croft Ara 1a 2r 23p 11s
LEEDS & MANCHESTER RAILWAY CO. (Blank) ETHERINGTON George 13 Land Ara & Mea 1a 3r 6s 2d
LEEDS & MANCHESTER RAILWAY CO. (Blank) IN HAND IN HAND 13a Railway 6a 1r 35p 14s 1d
LEEDS & MANCHESTER RAILWAY CO. (Blank) IN HAND IN HAND 13b New Canal 2a 2r 8s 2d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others ILLINGWORTH Robert 220 Lower Rye Royds Ara & Mea 2a 2r 32p 8s 10d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others ILLINGWORTH Robert 140 Peaslands Pas 2a 1r 21p 2s 4d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others ILLINGWORTH Robert 126 Blue Butts Pas 2r 26p 8d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others MITCHELL John 378 Near Broad Royd Ara 6a 2r 13p £1 18s 8d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others MITCHELL John 377 Far Broad Royd Ara 4a 32p £1 2s 4d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others DEWS William 519 Common Ara 2r 4p 2s 8d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others MITCHELL Jonathan 409 Broad Royd Pighill Pas 1a 15p 1s 1d
LEEDS TRINITY CHURCH TRUSTEES Rev’d Joseph Holmes & others ILLINGWORTH Robert 219 Upper Rye Royds 2a 2r 30p 2s 8d
MARSDEN Benjamin MARSDEN Benjamin 67 Storrs hill close Pas 2a 2r 12p 2s 7d
MARSDEN John MARSDEN John 364 Briery Mapplewell Mea 3a 3r 35p 13s 8d
MARSDEN John MARSDEN John 487 Common Mea 1r 34p 5d
MARSHALL & PHILIPS Robert & William PHILIPS Joshua 277 Lower Birchen Hill Pas 3a 3r 14p 3s 10d
MARSHALL & PHILIPS Robert & William PHILIPS Joshua 307 Upper Birchen Hill Pas 2a 3r 9p 2s 6d
MARSHALL & PHILIPS Robert & William PHILIPS Joshua 267 Near Birchen Hill Mea 3a 20p 3s 1d
MARSHALLS exors Wm Philips & others ARCHER Edward 258 Barrowcliffe & upper Runting pighill Ara & Mea 1a 17p 6s
MARSHALLS exors Wm Philips & others ARCHER Edward 255 Lower Runting pighill Mea 1r 32p 5d
MEGSON John MEGSON John 269 Hang Royd Head pighill Mea 1a 1r 5p 1s
MEGSON John MEGSON John 439 Common Mea 1a 18p 1s 1d
MEGSON Joshua MEGSON Joshua 662 Rippling Mea 1r 8p 3d
MITCHELL Benjamin MITCHELL Robert 584 Crofts Pas & Ara 2a 2r 32p 16s 2d
MITCHELL Benjamin MITCHELL Robert 447 Far Rider Close Ara 1a 1r 31p 4s 9d
MITCHELL Benjamin MITCHELL Robert 455 Near Rider Close Ara 1a 32p 8s
MITCHELL Eli MITCHELL Eli 407 Broad Owler 3a 1r 5p 6s 3d
MITCHELL Eli MITCHELL John Junr. 363 Mapplewell close 4a 1r 13p 4s 4d
MITCHELL Elizabeth ELLIS George 762 Rye croft Close Mea 1a 1r 4p 1s
MITCHELL Elizabeth ELLIS George 761 Rye croft Close Mea 1a 1r 18p 1s
MITCHELL Francis MITCHELL Francis 708 Moor croft 1r 26p 5d
MITCHELL Geo. Jr. MITCHELL Geo. Jr. 147 Runting Pighill Pas 1r 14p 4d
MITCHELL Geo. Jr. MITCHELL Geo. Jr. 832 Square Close Ara & Mea 2a 2r 27p 13s
MITCHELL George, Frank & Thomas MITCHELL George, Frank & Thomas 711 Croft Pas 1r 35p 4d
MITCHELL James MITCHELL James 563 Square Close Mea 2a 3r 7s 9d
MITCHELL James MITCHELL James 561 Common Close Ara 4a 2r 20p £1 9s 8d
MITCHELL James MITCHELL James 542 Common Mea 1a 1r 4p 1s 3d
MITCHELL John MITCHELL John 581 Common Pas 3r 9d
MITCHELL John MITCHELL John 552 Common Pas 1a 2r 25p 1s 8d
MITCHELL John MITCHELL John 418 Lights Close Mea & Ara 4a 1r 18s
MITCHELL John Jnr MITCHELL John Jnr 329 Croft Pas 1r 2p 3d
MITCHELL John Jnr MITCHELL John Jnr 141 Blind Well Ing Pighill & Blue Butts Pas 2a 1r 36p 2s 5d
MITCHELL John Jnr MITCHELL John Jnr 153 Near Oldroyd Hill Pas 2a 34p 2s 3d
MITCHELL John Jnr MITCHELL John Jnr 154 Far Oldroyd Hill Pas 1a 2r 25p 1s 8d
MITCHELL John Jnr MITCHELL John Jnr 155 Blue Butts Pas 1a 1s
MITCHELL John Snr MITCHELL John Snr 318 New Close Pas 2a 1r 35p 2s
MITCHELL John Snr MITCHELL John Snr 754 Wildman’s Post Mea 1a 2r 32p 4s 11
MITCHELL John Snr MITCHELL John Snr 382 Broad Owler Close Mea 1a 2r 13p 1s 7d
MITCHELL John Snr MITCHELL John Snr 765 Northfield Mea 1a 2r 29p 5s 2d
MITCHELL Jonathan Exor Hannah Mitchell MITCHELL Grace 121 Croft Pas 30p 2d
MITCHELL Jonathan Exor Hannah Mitchell MITCHELL Grace 120 Croft Pas 39p 3d
MITCHELL Joseph exors Nathan Mitchell-Jno Mitchell (In Hand) 474 Common Pas 2r 31p 8d
MITCHELL Joseph exors Nathan Mitchell-Jno Mitchell (In Hand) 491 Common Ara 1a 3r 10p 10s 2d
MITCHELL Joseph exors Nathan Mitchell-Jno Mitchell (In Hand) 557 Croft & Near Magroyd Pas 4a 1r 4s 3d
MITCHELL Joseph exors Nathan Mitchell-Jno Mitchell (In Hand) 556 Magroyd Pighill Pas 1a 1r 36p 1s 6d
MITCHELL Joseph exors Nathan Mitchell-Jno Mitchell HARROP John 477 Tenter Croft Pas 1a 1r 4p 1s 3d
MITCHELL Joshua MITCHELL Grace 196 Far Howmires Mea 1a 2r 30p 1a 8d
MITCHELL Joshua MITCHELL Grace 188 Near Howmires Mea 1a 1r 22p 1s 4d
MITCHELL Joshua MITCHELL Joshua 397 Little Birdleys Mea 3a 1r 4p 9s 9d
MITCHELL Joshua MITCHELL Joshua 381 Broad Owler Close Mea 1a 2r 4p 1s 6d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 492 Common Pas 1a 2r 36p 6s 2d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 507 Upper Close Pas 1a 1s 1s 3d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 508 Lower Close & Common 1a 1r 34p 1s 5d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 465 Common Pas 36p 3d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 466 Common 3r 12p 2s 4d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 469 Common 1a 2r 5p 1s 6d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 241 Lower Royd Close & Lane Pas 1a 3r 1s 9d
MITCHELL Nathan MITCHELL Nathan 240 Upper Royd Close Pas 3a 2r 26p 3s 8d
MITCHELL Nathan PICKARD Abraham 433 Lower croft 1a 31p 1s 2d
MITCHELL Nathan ELLIS David 104 Near Lee Croft 2a 2r 21p 2s 7d
MITCHELL Nathan ARCHER Benjamin 271 Hang Royd head pighill 2r 30p 4d
MITCHELL Nathan ARCHER Benjamin 270 Watering Pond close 3a 1r 13p 3s
MITCHELL Nathan ARCHER Benjamin 276 Birchen Hill Ing 4a 3r 34p 5s
MOSS Joshua Co. Heiress of Joshua & others Exors BROOK Jane 472 Common Ara 1a 13p 4s 4d
MOSS Joshua Co. Heiress of Joshua & others Exors MOSS Joshua Jr. 437a Common Mea 1r 38p 6d
MOSS Joshua Jr. MOSS Joshua Jr. 111 Croft Pas 1r 30p 5d
MOSS Joshua Jr. MOSS Joshua Jr. 325 Upper Croft Pas 2r 19p 4d
MOSS Thomas MOSS Thomas 340 Croft Pas 1r 8p 3d
NAYLOR James exors Percival Terry & others GRACE John 812 Gawthorpe Stoops Mea 1a 3r 1s 9d
NAYLOR James exors Percival Terry & others GRACE John 811 Gawthorpe Stoops Mea 1a 1r 6p 1s 3d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton HILL John 69 Croft Ara 2r 18p 3s 11d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton HILL John 497 Ing Pas 4a 2r 35p 4s 9d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton HILL John 500 Little Ox Close Mea 3a 1r 32p 3s 6d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton HILL John 496 Great Ox Close Ara & Mea 6a 2r £1 2d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton PARKER John 451 Dickenson Close Ara 1a 1r 33p 9s 4d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton PARKER John 452 Back Croft Ara 3r 26p 4s 10d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton BRIGGS Geo, Joseph & John 64 Far Hill Close Mea 2a 2r 4p 2s 6d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton BRIGGS Geo, Joseph & John 65 Near Hill Close Mea 1a 3r 20 1s 10d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton GUNSON William 739 Ryecroft Butts Ara 1a 1r 20p 7s 6d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton MITCHELL John 146 Runting pighill Ara 2r 2p 2s 2d
NETTLETON John exors Joseph Brook & Joseph Nettleton SCOTT Job 365 Mapplewell Ara & Mea 5a 26p £1 1s 9d
NETTLETON Robert ELLIS David 99 Croft Pas 1r 10p 3d
NETTLETON Thos. exors David Stephenson & another HARROP Thomas 738 Rye croft Butts Ara 2r 10p 2s 6d
NORCLIFFE Joseph NORCLIFFE Joseph 825 Palesides butts & Bull Close Pas 1a 2r 39p 1s 6d
OAKES Benjamin OAKES Benjamin 63 Storrs Hill Close Mea 2a 30p 2s 2d
OAKES Benjamin OAKES Benjamin 62 Storrs Hill Close Mea 1a 2r 17p 1s 7d
OAKES Benjamin OAKES Benjamin 50 Storrs Hill Mea 3a 2r 3s 6d
OAKES Benjamin OAKES Benjamin 58 Storrs Hill Ara 3r 34p 6s 5d
ODD FELLOWS, UNITED ORDER OF William Gunson & Others PICKARD Robert 403 Wheatley Ara 1a 3r 15p 9s 4d
OLDROYD Thos. exors John Greaves RUDDLESDIN Samuel 735 Rye Croft Mea 1a 1r 32p 1s 5d
OLDROYD Thos. exors John Greaves OLDROYD Edward 511 Common Mea 1a 1r 30p 1s 5d
OLIVER Sarah BERRY John 117 Croft Pas 3r 21p 11d
OLIVER Sarah BERRY John 347 Back Lane Croft Mea 1a 1r 22p 1s 4d
OLIVER Sarah BERRY John 123 Lower Lees Mea 1a 1r 5p 1s 3d
OLIVER Sarah BERRY John 122 Upper Lees Ara & Mea 1a 1r 7p 5s 8d
OLIVER Sarah BERRY John 260 West field Ara & Mea 1a 3r 10s 6d
OLIVER Sarah WHITE David 505 ? Common Ara 1r 13p 1s 3d
ORWIN James DEWS Thomas 753 Higher Geddam Pas 1a 6p 6d
ORWIN James HALLAS William 755 Near Wildman’s Post Ara 2a 32p 10s 9d
OSSETT Curate of COLLINS Oliver Lewis (Rev.) 716 Town Knowl Pas 1a 1r 1s
OSSETT OVERSEERS OF BUCKLEY Abraham 651 Croft Mea 32p 2d
OSSETT OVERSEERS OF BUCKLEY Abraham 650 Croft Mea 1r 35p 6d
OSSETT OVERSEERS OF MITCHELL John 559 Paupers Park Mea 4a 16p 4s 1d
OSSETT SURVEYORS OF WILBY Joshua 579a Quarry piece Ara 3r 13p 4s 1d
OSSETT SURVEYORS OF WILBY Thomas 51 Land Ara 1r 35p 2s
OSSETT SURVEYORS OF WILBY Thomas 52 Land Ara 2r 6p 2s 4d
OSSETT GRAMMAR SCHOOL Trustees Rev’d Oliver Lewis Collins & others MITCHELL Nathan 490 Sowood Pas 4a 2r 10p 4s 6d
PARSONS Miss WHITE Joshua 297 Upper Bar Carrs Ara 5a 3r 6p £1 5s
PARSONS Miss WHITE Joshua 296 Lower Bar Carrs Mea 6a 6s
PEACE Hannah PEACE Hannah 470 Land Mea 1r 26p 5d
PEACE Hannah PEACE Joseph 718 Croft Pas 1r 3d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 32 Lane End Close Ara 6a 2r 6p £1 10s 4d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 49 Warrant Close Ara 8a 2r 2p £2 1s 10d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 49a Lane [blank] 1r 19p 4d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 91 Little & Great Crofts Pas 1a 3r 5p 1s 9d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 88 Common Pas 1r 28p 5d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 92 Near Park Grass 3a 3r 10p 3s 9d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 48 Far Park Ara 3a 1r 17s 4d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD George 43 Lower Pale Close Mea 3a 2r 13p 3s 7d
PERFECT William Mosley FARRER Martha 34 Upper Cherry Tree Ara 2a 3r 3p 8s 4d
PERFECT William Mosley FARRER Martha 35 Upper Cherry Tree Mea 1a 3r 6p 1s 9d
PERFECT William Mosley FARRER Martha 33 Upper Long Close Mea 4a 29p 4s 2d
PERFECT William Mosley WARD Samuel 29 Quarry Close Ara 6a 3r 38p 17 8d
PERFECT William Mosley OAKES Benjamin 28 Upper Great Close Ara & Mea 5a 2r 18p 13s
PERFECT William Mosley HANSON Edward 31 Near Laith Croft Mea 2a 1r 10p 1s 2d
PERFECT William Mosley HANSON Edward 30 Far Laith Croft Ara & Mea 3a 12p 6s 3d
PHILIPS Joshua ELLIS Joshua 160 Pasture Pas 3a 2r 38p 3s 9d
PHILIPS Joshua MITCHELL Jonathan 356 Southdale Mea 1a 38p 1s 3d
PHILIPS Thomas BROOK James 275 Lower Birchen Hill Royd Mea 2a 1r 19p 2s 4d
PHILIPS Thomas MITCHELL George Jr. 345 Back Lane Croft Mea 1a 1r 25p 1s 5d
PHILIPS William PHILIPS Joshua 261 Barrowcliffe Pas 1a 2r 2p 1s
PHILIPS William WISEMAN Wm. Wood 118 Mouling Yard Pas 1a 1r 1s 3d
PICKARD George In Hand 36 Upper Master Close Mea 4a 2r 2p 7s
PICKARD George CLEGG Joseph 476 Giggal Hill Mea 2r 29p 8d
PICKARD George CLEGG Joseph 475 Giggal Hill Mea 1r 36p 6d
POLLARD Ellen BOOTHROYD William 130 Dimple Well Mea 1a 1r 32p 1s 5d
RAYNER Sarah RAYNER Thomas 819 Paleside Close Pas 3a 2r 35p 6s 6d
RAYNER Sarah RAYNER Thomas 827 Paleside Close Pas 1a 2r 10p 1s 6d
RAYNER Thomas RAYNER Thomas 839 Paleside Mea 1a 1r 36p 1s 6d
RAYWOOD Richard CARTER Jeremiah 656 Long Close Ara 5a 2r 2p £1 1s 6d
RAYWOOD Richard WILBY Thomas 399 Whitley Spring Pas 3a 26p 2s 8p
RAYWOOD Richard WILBY Thomas 636 Beck Ing Pas 7a 33p 7s 2d
RAYWOOD Richard WILBY Thomas 635 Sour ing Ara 3a 2r 22p 15s 7d
RAYWOOD Richard WILBY Thomas 637 White Close Mea 5a 20p 5s 1d
RAYWOOD Richard HALL Widow 638 Burton Hagg Ara 7a 3r 2p 16s 3d
RHODES William ILLINGWORTH Benjamin 254 Low Runting Park Mea 2r 10p 6
RHODES William ILLINGWORTH Benjamin 257 Upper Runting Park & Butts Mea 1a 2r 11p 1s 6d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others AUDSLEY Joseph 341 Croft Pas 2r 25p 4d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others AUDSLEY Joseph 713 Swamp Pighill Pas 1a 30p 1s
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others AUDSLEY Joseph 673 Longlands Mea 3a 2r 4p 3s 6d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others HEALEY OLD MILL Co. 201 West Healey Pas 1a 16p 1s 1d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others WILBY Randolph 502 Common Mea 2r 6d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others EASTWOOD William 681 Croft Pas 2r 6d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others EASTWOOD William 720 Town Knoll Mea 3r 8p 6d
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others EASTWOOD William 724 Lower Pighill Mea 1a 39p 1s
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others EASTWOOD William 723 Lower Pighill Ara 22p 1s
RISHWORTH SCHOOL TRUSTEES Jno Wheelwright & others EASTWOOD William 745 Moorcroft Ara 1a 20p 5s 4d
ROBINSON Joseph PICKARD David 598 Common Mea 2a 30p 2s 2d
ROBINSON Joseph PICKARD David 600 Common Mea 3r 37p 1s
ROWLEY Joseph BUTTERFIELD Mark 400 Wood Close Mea 1a 1r 11p 1s 3d
ROWLEY Joseph ILLINGWORTH Joshua 136 Dimple Well field Mea 3r 37p 1s
ROWLEY Joseph GLOVER Thomas 389 Broad Owler Pighill Mea 1a 1r 18p 1s 4d
ROWLEY Joseph GLOVER Thomas 385 Broad Owler Mea 3r 15p 10d
ROWLEY Joseph LAWRENCE William 848 Bottoms Mea 1a 1r 30p 1s 5d
SAXTON Robert SAXTON Robert 259 West Well Hill Pas 1a 2r 15p 1s 7d
SCHOLEFIELD John WILBY Frank 78 Common Pas 3r 27p 11d
SCHOLEFIELD John WILBY Frank 464 Common Mea 3r 7p 9d
SCHOLEFIELD John MITCHELL Joseph 525 Common Ara 1a 1r 16p 5s 4d
SCOTT Elizabeth PEACE David Jr 717 Croft Pas 1r 3d
SCOTT Francis exors Sam’l Scott & another SCOTT Sam’l 376 Broad Royd Mea 1a 1r 15p 2s 4d
SCOTT Job SCOTT Job 369 Mapplewell Mea 1a 1r 1s 3d
SCOTT Robert OLDROYD Edward 501 Great Ox Close Pas 2r 9p 6d
SCOTT Samuel SCOTT Samuel 448 Rider Close Mea 1a 2r 4s 7d
SCOTT Samuel SCOTT Samuel 374 Cross Close Mea 1a 2r 22p 1s 7d
SCOTT Samuel BROOK Mary 441 Well Close Mea 2r 18p 7d
SCOTT Samuel BROOK Mary 440 Well Close Ara 2r 12p 2s 4d
SHARP Rev’d Samuel MITCHELL Joseph 524 Common Ara 1a 24p 4s 4d
SHAW Joseph SHAW Joseph 463 Common Ara 1r 23p 1s 8d
SHEPHARD Benjamin WRIGHT John 731 Rye croft Mea 3r 28p 11d
SHEPHARD Benjamin WRIGHT John 831 Street Butts & Garden Mea 1a 3r 24p 1s 11d
SHEPHARD John Kitson ILLINGWORTH Asa 623 Croft Pas 1a 3p 1s
SHEPHARD John Kitson ILLINGWORTH Asa 622 Dickenson Close Ara & Mea 2a 2r 8s 3d
SMITH Joseph & David ELLIS Joshua 695 Croft 2r 6d
SMITH Nancy FOTHERGILL Sam’l 553 Croft Pas 2r 20p 1s 7d
STEPHENSON David FOTHERGILL Joseph 579 Common Mea 5a 2r 15p 18s 9d
STEPHENSON David & George STEPHENSON David & George 294 Wheat Close Pas 1a 2s 2d
STEPHENSON David & George STEPHENSON David & George 290 Hadcock Royds & Crochet Close Pas 12a 2r 34p 12s 9d
STEPHENSON David & George STEPHENSON David & George 282 Low Spring Close Pas 2a 35p 2s 3d
STEPHENSON David & George STEPHENSON David & George 283 Upper Spring Close Pas 2a 21p 2s 1d
STEPHENSON John STEPHENSON John 649 Croft Pas 1r 19p 4d
STEPHENSON Mark CROWTHER James 624 Croft Pas 2a 1r 13p 2s 4d
STEPHENSON Mark CROWTHER James 626 Near Ing Mea 2a 1r 7p 2s 3d
STEPHENSON Mark CROWTHER James 627 Near Ing Ara 1a 6p 4s 3d
STEPHENSON Thomas STEPHENSON George 671 Croft Pas 3r 16p 10d
SYKES Hannah HARROP Thomas 243 Near Low Royd & Lane Pas 3a 18p 3s 1d
TEAL David TEAL David 577 Croft 3r 10p 3s 8d
TEAL Jabez TEAL & another Jabez 588 Croft Ara 2r 2s 4d
TEAL & COPLEY David & Edw. Thos WALSHAW Richard 462 Common Ara 1a 1r 30p 6s 4d
TERRY Percival TERRY Percival 145 Runting Pighill Pas 3r 32p 1s
THORNES Amelia FOZZARD John 677 Long Lands Pas 1a 20p 7d
THORNES Amelia FOZZARD John 676 Lower Lands Pas 1a 34p 1s
THORNES Joseph CARR & PEEL Robert & George 103 Lee Crofts Mea 4a 13p 4s 1d
THORNES Joseph CARR & PEEL Robert & George 46 Wheat Royd Mea 4a 20p 4s 1d
THORNES Joseph MEGSON John 686 Croft Pas 1a 29p 1s
THORNES Joseph MEGSON John 390 Rippling Pighill Mea 1a 30p 1s 2d
THORNES Joseph SPEIGHT John 413 Wheatley Mea 2a 3r 28p 9s 6d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 824 Bull Close Mea 2r 29p 8d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 362 Hill Top & Well Close Mea 9a 2r 19p 9s 4d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 237 Near & Far Shoe Ara 5a 3r 26p £1 10s 6d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 213 Wheat Pighill Mea 2a 2r 35p 2s 9d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 205 Intake Pighill Pas 9a 3r 15p 9s 10d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 367 Laith Close Pas 3a 2r 9p 3s 6d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 366 Well Close & Rye Spring Pas 8a 17s 4d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 481 Giggal Hill Mea 3a 2r 33p 3s 8d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 105 Common & Green Mea 3r 4p 9d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 80 Bull Croft Mea 1a 1r 9p 1s 3d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 249 Ox Close Ara 5a 1r 3p £1 4s 4d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 163 Far Oldroyd Hill Pas 2a 26p 2s 2d
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 162 Near Oldroyd Hill Pas 1a 3r 24p 4s 11p
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 783 Wildmans Post Ara 3a 30p 16s 10p
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 170 Runting Close Pas 3a 2r 3s 6p
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 769 North field Ara 1a 1r 22p 8s 6p
THORNES Joseph THORNES Joseph 405 Broad owler Mea 2a 2r 23p 8s 4p
THORNES Joseph TOLSON Hannah 151 Far Runting Pas 2a 1r 23p 2s
THORNES Joseph TOLSON Hannah 149 Common Runting Pas 1a 3r 17p 1s 6d
THORNES Joseph TOLSON Hannah 171 Runting Hill Pas 1r 22p 4d
THORNES Joseph TOLSON Hannah 253 Runting Pighill Pas 1r 4p 3d
THORNES Joseph TERRY Joseph 822 Lower Old field Pas 3a 19p 3s 1d
THORNES Joseph TERRY Joseph 820 Far Old field Close Pas 6a 21p 5s 7d
THORNES Joseph TERRY Joseph 821 Upper Old field Mea 2a 2r 37p 2s 6d
THORNES Joseph TERRY Joseph 814 Priest Pighill Mea 1a 2r 2p 1s 4d
THORNES Joseph MILNER Mary 119 Croft Pas 1r 27p 1s 10d
VICKERMAN John SMITH John 699 Geddam Mea 1a 1s
WAKEFIELD FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL Governors Revd Samuel Sharp & others FOTHERGILL Francis 631 Far Laith close Ara 3a 3r 23p 18s 9d
WAKEFIELD FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL Governors Revd Samuel Sharp & others FOTHERGILL Francis 632 Near Laith close Mea 4a 34p 4s 3d
WAKEFIELD FREE GRAMMAR SCHOOL Governors Revd Samuel Sharp & others FOTHERGILL Francis 633 Bank Pas 2a 1r 2s 3d
WALKER Gervase MITCHELL John 550 Common Ara 1a 3r 7s 5d
WALKER Mary GREAVES Joseph & Thos. 775 Near Upper Holmsley Mea 3a 2r 20p 3s 7d
WALKER Mary GREAVES Joseph & Thos. 776 Far Upper Holmsley Mea 3a 1r 26p 3s 5d
WALKER Mary GREAVES Joseph & Thos. 806 Near Lower Holmsley Mea 5a 1r 1p £1 2s 5d
WALKER Mary GREAVES Joseph & Thos. 805 Far Lower Holmsley Mea 5a 4p 5s
WALKER Mary ILLINGWORTH Jabez 817 Little Dobroyd Pas 3r 2p 2s
WALKER Mary WILBY Joseph 461 Common Mea 1a 1r 24p 1s 5d
WALKER Mary GREAVES Joshua 813 Old field Mea 9a 1r 25p £1 11s 1d
WARD Susannah FISHER John 148 Runting Pighill Pas 3r 27p 11d
WARD Susannah OLDROYD Edward 458 Common Mea 3r 29p 11d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua HARROP Thomas 766 North field Ara 1a 8p 6s 6d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua SPURR John 838 Paleside Pighill Pas 1r 34p 6d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua SPURR John 844 Great Pighill Pas 4a 1r 35p 4s 6d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua SPURR John 843 Little Pighill Mea 2a 1r 18p 2s 4d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua SPURR John 842 Glead Wing? Mea 1a 36p 1s 3d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John 66 Common close Pas 3a 1r 38p 3s 6d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua BRIGGS Geo. Joseph & John 79 Common close Pas 2r 13p 7d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua MITCHELL Joseph 324 Far Upper croft Pas 2r 5p 4d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua ARCHER Edward 326 Upper croft Mea 2r 6d
WARING Henry, Edward & Joshua ELLIS Joshua 679 Long Lands Pas 1a 28p 1s
WENTWORTH Vernon HALLAS Benjamin 799 Upper Almond Royd Mea 2a 17p 2s 1d
WENTWORTH Vernon HALLAS Benjamin 798 Middle Almond Royd Ara & Mea 3a 2r 16p 6s 4d
WENTWORTH Vernon HALLAS Benjamin 797 Lower Almond Royd Mea 2a 3r 14p 2s 10d
WENTWORTH Vernon SAXTON Robert 266 Little Kirkstill Mea 1a 11p 1s
WENTWORTH Vernon SAXTON Robert 306 Kirkstill close Ara & Mea 4a 2r 29p 11s
WEST RIDING UNION BANKING (Blank) COLLETT Thomas 675 Longlands Mea & Pas 1a 3r 38p 2s
WESTERMAN George AUDSLEY Thomas 375 Broad Royd Seeds 1a 1r 15p 4s 3d
WHEATLEY Charles BROOK John 250 Handroyd Head Mea 4a 10p 4s
WHEATLEY Charles BROOK John 172 Common Runting Mea 20p 1d
WHEATLEY Charles GAWTHORPE Joseph 20 Dickenson Royd Mea 2a 20p 2s 1d
WHEATLEY Charles ARCHER Abraham 127 Croft Mea 3a 2r 13p 3s 7d
WHEATLEY Charles ARCHER Abraham 19 Dickenson Royd Mea 2a 3r 17p 2s 10d
WHEATLEY Charles MITCHELL Joshua 685 Batty Croft Mea & Pas 2a 2r 23p 2s
WHEATLEY Charles HARROP John 406 Broad owler Mea 2a 3r 15p 2s 10d
WHEATLEY BROOK John 251 Runting Pas 4a 1r 2p 4s 3d
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others In hand 612 Pear Tree Croft Ara 1a 2r 19p 9s 1d
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others In hand 611 Pear Tree Croft Ara 1a 2r 8s 5d
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others In hand 613 Stony Pighill Ara 2a 18p 11s 6d
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others MITCHELL John 429 Upper Cross Close Pas 3a 1r 31p 3s
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others MITCHELL John 427 Near Cross Close Pas 3a 26p 3s
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others MITCHELL John 426 Lower Broad Royd Ara 4a 1r 24p £1 7s
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others MITCHELL John 428 Upper Broad Royd Ara 3a 2r 27p £1 7d
WHEATLEY Timothy devisees of Joseph Thornes & Others MITCHELL John 580 Common Pas 3r 21p 10p
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 401 Wheatley Ara 5a 2r 13p £1 11s 3d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 693 Croft Pas 2r 33p 6d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 692 Ing Mea 4a 2r 33p 13s 7d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 344 Pease Croft Mea 2a 3r 26p 2s 11d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 354 Southdale Mea 3a 15p 3s 1d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 412 Fellowside Mea 3a 3r 7p 3s 9d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 357 Southdale Ara 2a 2r 18p 17s 10d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 387 Broad Owler Ara 1a 2r 10s
WHITAKER Joshua WHITAKER Joshua 414 Wheatley Ara 2a 12s 3d
WHITAKER Joshua BROOK Benjamin 343 Croft Pas 1r 36p 6d
WHITAKER Joshua BROOK Benjamin 355 Low Intake Mea 2a 3r 8p 2s 9d
WHITAKER Joshua ELLIS Joshua 278 Upper Birchen Hill Royd Mea 4a 2r 10p 4s 6d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 281 Far Marl Ing Royd Mea 2a 27p 2s 2d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 280 Far Marl Ing Royd Mea 2a 2s
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 286 Near Marl Ing Royd 4a 10p 4s
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 796 Lower Almond Royd Mea 1a 3r 26p 1s 11d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 795 Middle Almond Royd Mea 1a 3r 26p 1s 11d
WHITAKER Joshua WHITE Joshua 794 Upper Almond Royd Mea 1a 1r 21p 1s 4d
WHITAKER Joshua WILSON Benjamin 384 Broad Owler Pas 1a 2r 27p 1s 8d
WHITAKER Mark WHITAKER Mark 670 Croft Pas 1r 15p 4d
WHITE Thomas Exor Edwd Sidebottom CHARLESWORTH David 26 Storrs Hill close Ara 6a 2r 6p 18s 4d
WHITWORTH Susannah FEARNSIDES David 826 Croft Mea 1a 16p 7d
WILBY Frank Exors PICKARD Abraham 478 Tenter croft Pas 1a 22p 1s
WILBY Frank Exors PICKARD Abraham 431 Cross close Ara & Mea 3a 6p 10s 5d
WILBY Frank Exors PICKARD Abraham 368 Croft Pas 1r 15p 4d
WILBY Frank Jr WILBY Frank Jr 471 Common Mea 30p 2d
WILBY George WILBY George 430 Lower Cross close Mea 1a 3r 3p 1s 6d
WILBY George WILBY George 438 Common Mea 1a 13p 1s
WILBY George WILBY George 370 Common Pas 3r 16p 10d
WILBY George WILBY George 373 Upper Cross close Pas 1a 3r 1p 1s 9d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 424 Sour ing Mea 3a 1a 23p 3s
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 421 Sour Ing Pighill & Lights Pighill Pas 4a 1r 12p 4s
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 423 Croft Pas 2a 3r 2s 6d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 404 Wheatley Mea 1a 1s
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 416 Wheatley Ara 2a 2r 10p 14s 8d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 503 Common Hill close Mea 1r 30p 5d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 510 Middle close Mea 2a 10p 2s
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 512 Leak Stile Ara 2a 2r 30p 11s 6d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 513 Leak Stile Ara 1a 3r 13p 7s 10d
WILBY Joseph & Joshua WILBY Joseph & Joshua 586 Tenter croft Ara 1a 2r 25p 10s 8d
WILBY Joshua WILBY Joshua 603 Lights Bottoms Mea 2r 12p 1s 4d
WILBY Joshua WILBY Joshua 599 Tan Pits Mea 3r 1s 9d
WILBY Thomas WILBY Thomas 572 Bottoms Croft Pas & Mea 2a 2r 24p 6s 10d
WILSON Hennecar ILLINGWORTH Mary 184 Eddy Carr Pas 4a 2r 6p 4s 6d
WILSON John WILSON John 263 West field Pas 1a 35p 4s 1d
WILSON Joseph WILSON Joseph 764 North field Mea 1a 1s
WILSON Joseph WILSON Joseph 763 North field Mea 3r 27p 11d
WOOD Mary ELLIS Elizabeth 442 Croft Pas 1a 8p 1s 7d
WOOD Mary ELLIS Elizabeth 446 Six Lands Ara & Pas 2a 35p 10s 10d
WOOD Mary ELLIS Elizabeth 445 Lights Close Ara 2a 32p 13s 8d
WOOD Mary ELLIS Elizabeth 444 Little Close Ara 1a 3r 8p 10s 6d

Transcribed by Joan P Smith: checked by Alan Howe

Whilst the Owner always uses her best endeavours to ensure the information on this website is accurate and complete, errors may from time to time occur. The Owner will not be held responsible for the consequence of such errors but will make efforts, where possible, to make corrections.

Wherever possible it is advisable to consult the source material

© JOAN P SMITH 2014